Brain and Rowntree clinch maiden wins at WMCCL R7

Pictures by David Perry

Jonathan Brain (Mid Shropshire Whls) and Isla Rowntree (Islabikes) took their maiden victories in this year’s Shimano Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at round seven in Bromsgrove.

The latest round of the series, organised by Stourbridge CC and Redditch R&P CC saw riders compete at Blackwell Court, on a course which tested the skills and strength of riders.

Brain, who finished third at the second round of the series in Redditch, went two places better on this occasion to take a solo victory in the senior men’s event.

Under-23 rider Sam Smith (Magspeed Racing) was quickest away from the start line and was chased by last week’s winner Anthony Neave (Stourbridge CC).

On the opening full lap Brain took the lead and then stretched his advantage to eventually win by over a minute.

Smith was locked in a battle for second with Neave until the mid-way point when he stretched out a small advantage and kept his rival at arm’s length with Neave taking third.

Junior riders Josh Field (Halesowen A&CC) and Oliver Baker (Wolverhampton Whls) were locked in a close battle for category honours.

Field pulled out a lead over his rival in the second half of the race only to see it fall to 14 seconds by the finish with Baker finishing second and Thomas Charles (Halesowen A&CC) in third.

In the veteran’s 40-49 age category Philip Glaze (Fishface Cycles RT) took his third win of the season in emphatic style.

After taking the lead on the opening full lap Glaze stretched his winning margin out to almost two minutes by the finish.

Ed Moseley (Malvern Cycle Sport) led the initial chase in second before being joined and passed by Nicholas Popham (Rotor Race Team).

Veteran rider Rowntree showed her experience and power to ride away to take a clear victory in the women’s race.

Rowntree made her winning move on the first full lap and only Ceris Styler initially responded before the experienced rider, from Ludlow, pulled away.

Styler finished second while another veteran rider Karen Summers continued her consistent season to finish third overall and second in her category.

Isla Mason (Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com) was the winner of the junior women’s category ahead of Molly Lewis (Halesowen A&CC) in second.

Darren Atkins (Zannata Ride Coventry X-Gear) continued his domination of the veteran’s over-50 age category with another fine display.

Atkins led from the first full lap and pulled out a winning margin of one-and-a-half minutes by the finish.

Over 60 age category winner Chris Wreghitt led the race on the starting loop before being passed by Atkins on the opening lap.

He led the chase behind before Stephen Knight (Team Jewson-M.I.Racing) put in a fast second full lap and pulled away for second with Wreghitt taking third.

Ben Askey (RST/Cycle Division Racing Team) used his speed to overcome rival Harry Cockroft (Malvern Cycle Sport) to take a narrow win in the under-16 boys’ category.

Askey had gapped his competitor in the opening lap only to see Cockroft reel him back with the former surging clear to take a narrow win on the final lap.

Fred Meredith (Hafren CC) took third after beating Sullivan Berry (Redditch Road & Path CC) in a sprint finish following a close race.

Spencer Corder (Rotor Race Team) had a more comfortable rider in the under-14 boys’ category riding away from his opposition for a clear win.

Oscar Martin (Stratford CC) led the chase behind in second while Lewis Tinsley (Rotor Race Team) finished third.

Daphne Jones (Mid Shropshire Whls) put in another commanding ride in the youth girls’ event riding clear of her older rivals.

The under-16 rider finished well clear of under-14 winner Mari Porton (Redditch Road & Path CC) in second overall while Rebecca Woodvine (Mid Shropshire Wheelers) saw off the challenge of
Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC) for third.

single.php